There were 173 entries judged and 78 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTom SpecaThomasPeter Keller4A: Munich HellesNone
2ndJonathan LauzonMaggies ESB11B: Best Bitterbrowns point homebrew club
3rdBrian HaleLate Night Delight16D: Foreign Extra StoutBrowns Point Homebrew Club
HMMclean JohnsonMY-P.A.21A: American IPA

Winning Entries

Table 1: Cider and Perry; Wednesday Table 1 (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian HaleTop Of The Mornin'C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
2ndBrian HaleBasic BatchC1A: New World Cider
3rdBrian HaleAmerican PieC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices

Table 2: Strong Belgian Ale; Wednesday Table 2 (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCharles MacalusoGolden Shellback25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndRyan WallaceBelgian Blondie25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdDylan SalvatoreBiere De La Vallee De La Senne25B: Saison

Table 3: German Wheat Beer; Wednesday Table 3 (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMicala Root
Co-Brewer: Steve Dally
Alphaweiss10A: Weissbier
2ndTom SpecaSpecaWeisse10A: Weissbier
3rdTrever BohlingHefeWyatt10A: Weissbier
HMJustin WestcottSummer Kick-Off Hef10A: Weissbier

Table 4: American Porter and Stout; Wednesday Table 4 (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCharles MacalusoMOAB20C: Imperial Stout
2ndMike ZabelMorning Brute20B: American Stout
3rdLuke NyswongerHuff & Puff20B: American Stout

Table 5: Pale American Ale; Friday Table 1 (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMclean JohnsonI Prefer Brunettes18A: Blonde Ale
2ndPhil CammaranoPeaches & Padre18B: American Pale Ale
3rdBrandon HustonCitromic Bomb18B: American Pale Ale

Table 6: India Pale Ale; Friday Table 2 (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMclean JohnsonMY-P.A.21A: American IPA
2ndBrandon Huston
Co-Brewer: Brian Hale
So You Like Hops21A: American IPA
3rdGarreth WippelTongue Punch IPA21A: American IPA

Table 7: Standard American Beer; Saturday AM Table 1 (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlex SotaBent Cream Ale1C: Cream Ale
2ndJared DelahayeAnytown USA Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdTodd QuessenberryFranklin Street Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer

Table 8: Belgian and Trappist Ale; Saturday AM Table 2 (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAdam FrankBiere De Garde24C: Biere de Garde
2ndJohn HockingA Little Pale24B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rdDoug BurghartDimwit24A: Witbier
HMGary BlackStan's Dubbel26B: Belgian Dubbel

Table 9: Pale European Beer; Saturday AM Table 3 (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTom SpecaThomasPeter Keller4A: Munich Helles
2ndPhil CammaranoRasenmaher Bier5B: Kolsch
3rdMc BowmanPilot Kolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 10: International and European Lager; Saturday PM Table 3 (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMclean JohnsonThey Think I'm Mexican... Lager2A: International Pale Lager
2ndPhil CammaranoRauch 'em If You Got 'em6B: Rauchbier
3rdDoug BurghartCzech Amber Out3C: Czech Amber Lager

Table 11: European Beer; Saturday AM Table 5 (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGregory Jensen
Co-Brewer: Tim Vail
Vienna7A: Vienna Lager
2ndGregory Jensen
Co-Brewer: Tim Vail
Eis Kreem9B: Eisbock
3rdPhil CammaranoAnton7A: Vienna Lager
HMTom SpecaMy First Bock9A: Doppelbock

Table 12: British Beer; Saturday AM Table 6 (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJonathan LauzonMaggies ESB11B: Best Bitter
2ndMatt YoakumNorth Shore Golden12A: English Golden Ale
3rdTristan McCoy
Co-Brewer: Kyle Jung
Atmosphere ESB11C: Strong Bitter

Table 13: European Sour and Gose; Saturday AM Table 7 (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDarin HammGose27A1: Gose
2ndTristan McCoy
Co-Brewer: Kyle Jung
Luis Gueuzeman23E: Gueuze
3rdJake FreshourBoom Gose The Dynamite27A1: Gose

Table 14: Scottish and Irish Ale; Saturday PM Table 1 (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian HaleLate Night Delight16D: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndBryan ChavezSullivan Stout15C: Irish Extra Stout
3rdGreg HollingsworthKiltless14A: Scottish Light

Table 15: American and Specialty Beer; Saturday PM Table 2 (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew HibbsCoconut Rum Paramore34C: Experimental Beer
2ndDavid GildayCaramel Amber19A: American Amber Ale
3rdJames MarshallJust Put A Little Rye In It...31A: Alternative Grain Beer
HMMc BowmanCascade Crush19A: American Amber Ale

Table 16: Strong American Ale; Saturday AM Table 4 (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan WallaceWander Yonder Imperial Red22B: American Strong Ale
2ndGarreth WippelLost Legend DIPA22A: Double IPA
3rdDustin SellingerHoptimus22A: Double IPA
HMGarreth WippelBabbling Troll Barleywine22C: American Barleywine

Table 17: American Wild Ale; Saturday PM Table 4 (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTristan McCoy
Co-Brewer: Kyle Jung
Bemuddled Berliner Weisse28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndTristan McCoy
Co-Brewer: Kyle Jung & John Hocking
Razzle Dazzle Berry28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdBill Arthurs
Co-Brewer: Michael Gan
The Funk Rides Again28A: Brett Beer

Table 18: Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer; Saturday PM Table 5 (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCharles Macaluso
Co-Brewer: Jim Thompson
PUMPkin You UP30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndBrandon Huston
Co-Brewer: Cally Huston
South Of The Border 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdDavid WoodsonMaui Wowie30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 19: Fruit Beer; Saturday PM Table 6 (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTodd QuessenberryMt Baker Saison29A: Fruit Beer
2ndJason MantelloShattering Plates29A: Fruit Beer
3rdGregory JensenRaspberry Porter29A: Fruit Beer

Table 20: Strong British Ale; Saturday PM Table 7 (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGarreth WippelStumbling Unicorn Scotch Ale17C: Wee Heavy
2ndGarreth Wippel
Co-Brewer: Brandon Huston
Ourgyle Old Ale17B: Old Ale
3rdDarin HammWeeeeee17C: Wee Heavy
HMMatthew HibbsCowtown Wee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy

Table 21: Smoked and Wood Beer; Friday Table 3 (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason MantelloAlmost Ablaze32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndJohn Hocking
Co-Brewer: Tristan McCoy
Mexican Sparkle Party33A: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdDylan SalvatoreLife Is A Shotgun33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer